PRIVACY POLICY

KAM Systems Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and internet best practice. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.kamsystems.co.uk. By using the site and any services we offer via the site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this site.

 

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us (see the Contact details below and in the Contact us section of the site).

 

Personal Information

We will collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name

  • E-mail Address

  • Company Name 

  • Address 

  • Postal Code

  • Telephone Number

 

Although it is not compulsory to give us all of the above information, if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services the site has to offer.

 

Use Of This Information

We will use this information in order to:

  • Preparing a proposal (quote document) for you or sending you a demonstration;

  • Determining which or if any of our Products and/or Services are suitable for you;

  • Establishing your account, account integration or providing you with the Products and/or Services you have elected to purchase;

  • Notifying you of new features to our Products and/or Services or providing you with training;

  • Performing internal operations necessary to provide our Products and/or Services to you such as troubleshooting software;

  • Processing or facilitating payment for the Products and/or Services, including internal accounting or administration;

  • Providing your Personal Data to our related entities for the purposes of administration, storage, advisory or technical services; and

  • Any other purposes as authorised or required by law (e.g. to prevent a threat to health or safety, or to enforce our legal rights).

How do we collect your Personal Data

  • Information collected from you directly

    We will only collect Personal Data directly from you with your consent and through:

  • Forms you submit on our website (for example; online enquiry forms and order forms);

  • Other communication we have with you, which may include meetings, telephone conversations, paper forms and other documents you give us;

  • Your interaction with our Products and/or Services (for example; receiving error notifications or usage data from our software); or

  • Your contact with our customer support team; or

  • Feedback.

 

Information collected from you indirectly

We may also collect Personal Data from you when you interact with our websites or social media accounts.

We may collect this data by using Cookies (small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device). We utilise Cookies so that we can record how many times you have visited our website and which parts of our website you have visited before. Cookies may be used to provide you with information that you are interested in or to deliver our advertisements on other web sites and services.

Many web browsers allow you to manage your preferences regarding Cookies. You can set your browser to block cookies or delete certain Cookies. You may be able to manage other technologies in the same way that you manage Cookies using your browser’s preferences.

Sharing This Information

We will not pass your details onto any other organisation unless we are required to do so by law (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).

This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware of this when moving from this site to another site. You should always read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We do not pass on any personal information about KAM Systems Limited members or visitors to any other site.

 

Information Automatically Collected From Your PC

Log files/IP addresses: When you visit the site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

 

Cookies

When you visit the site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • So that you do not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the site

  • To track how our site is used and to improve and update our content

  • To authenticate users on the website

  • To understand how users navigate through our website using Google Analytics provided by Google Inc (we then use the information gathered to compile reports to improve the functionality and user experience of our website, all information collected is anonymous)

 

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this).

 

Changes To Your Details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us.

 

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt any financial information you need to input before it is sent to us.

 

Linking To Third Party Websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it.

What are your rights in relation to the Personal Data we collect

You have rights in respect of your Personal Data. Specifically, you may exercise your right to:

  1. Request access to and obtain copies of any Personal Data we have collected from you;

  2. Request that your Personal Data be provided to you in a format that can be easily read;

  3. Modify or rectify your Personal Data if it is no longer accurate;

  4. Request the erasure of your Personal Data (more commonly referred to as the “Right to be Forgotten”) if you believe it is no longer necessary for the purposes of which it was originally collected; and/or

  5. Restrict or object to the collection or processing of the Personal Data we have collected from you. This includes, your ability to withdraw consent previously given at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please send your request to KAM Systems Limited using the contact details set out below.

If you are in the European Union, you may also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner or to your local data protection supervisory authority if you are unhappy with our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to this Policy or our use of your Personal Data, or if wish to inform us of a change or correction to your personal information or would like a copy of the information we collect on you in relation to this Policy or our use of your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the following details:

 

Contact: KAM Systems Limited

 

Email:Support@kamsystems.co.uk

 

Post:

KAM Systems Limited
Unit 20 Glenmore Business Park

Southmead Close

Westmead

Swindon

Wiltshire 

SN5 7FP
 

  • KAM systems
  • KAM systems

© Copyright 2017 KAM Systems Limited

Contact Us

Tel: 01793 321569

Email: support@kamsystems.co.uk

Address

Unit 20 Glenmore Business Park

Southmead Close, Westmead
 Swindon
 Wiltshire SN5 7FP